Privacy Statement

MissionV Education Limited is committed to providing a safe and secure online environment for our users. Our services include our Website, Forum and the MissionV Learning Hub and Network (a virtual learning environment.) We wish to assure our users that we do everything reasonable to ensure that any records we keep for our files are kept in a secure manner, for a reasonable length of time and is not passed on to any third parties without your prior express consent. We collect data and information from our users in order to improve our services. This includes ongoing informal and formal evaluation of our services and individual projects. Without this collection of data we would not be able to develop our online services for current and new users. As we do not take this responsibility lightly we have followed the guidelines for data protection as laid down by the Data Protection Commissioner, Ireland.

The following are a number of frequently asked questions about our privacy policy. We have endeavoured to cover all of the usual concerns. If however you have any queries or concerns about our use of your information please contact us immediately on info@missionv.ie.

 

1. WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WILL YOU COLLECT ABOUT ME?

FOR REGISTERED TEACHER/TUTOR USERS:

a) In order to set up your schools account we will first ask you for some basic information including:

• Your full Name

• Your Mobile No.

• Your Email Address

• Your School Name

• Your School Roll No.

• Your School Address

This enables us to identify you as a teacher working with a participating school and helps to stop individuals creating false or multiple accounts on our network of services.

b) All registered schools on the MissionV Schools Project are asked to participate in our ongoing evaluation. All data provided for this evaluation will be strictly confidential and will not be shared with any third party without the express written permission of the Schools and Teachers involved.

FOR REGISTERED CHILDREN USERS:

Teachers/Tutors of participating schools/educational organisations will set up all of their students’ accounts including usernames and passwords. They will collect and store this data according to their privacy policies.

FOR ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE & UERS OF MISSIONV ONLINE SERVICES:

Our server provides a tracking service which allows us to track who is visiting our website and using our online services. This is sometimes facilitated by the use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of code which are installed on your computer which allows our server to identify you when you visit our website and make it easier for users to navigate the site. You have every entitlement to block cookies although it may interfere with or slow down your use of the site.

 

2. WHY DO YOU NEED TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOUR REGISTERED USERS?

We collect this information from our registered users for two reasons:

a) We need to verify that registered users are who they say they are so that we keep our services safe and secure for all users.

b) By collecting data for evaluation purposes, we can improve our services to Schools and Educational organisations.

 

3. WHAT DO YOU DO WITH ANY DATA OR PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU COLLECT?

All of the data we collect will be kept on our server’s secure system and will be held in accordance with their security policy and the data protection act. Our servers are based in Ireland.

Under no circumstances will any of your information be forwarded to or used by third parties for marketing, commercial or other purposes without your prior express consent.

 

4. DO YOU PASS ON ANY OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DATA RETRIEVED MAPPING MY USE OF THE WEBSITE TO ANY THIRD PARTIES?

We do not pass on any of your personal information or tracking data to any third parties without your prior express written consent. We are opposed to spamming and will only contact you by email from time to time with legitimate updates about the service.

 

5. ARE YOUR RECORDS ACCURATE, RELEVANT AND HOW CAN I UPDATE, CORRECT OR ASK YOU TO DELETE ANY PERSONAL RECORDS YOU HOLD?

We endeavour to keep all of registered users records up to date and accurate. We only seek that information which is necessary to give the best possible service to our users. You can at any time update your records by contacting us at info@missionv.ie. It is imperative that all of the information we hold about you is correct and would ask all members to check their registration details for accuracy and to contact us immediately if there are any discrepancies or if they would like to make changes or deletions.

 

6. HOW LONG DO YOU HOLD RECORDS (DATA COLLECTION INFORMATION AND PERSONAL INFORMATION ON FILE)?

We keep records of our registered users throughout the entire period of their registration. Thereafter, once registration has ceased we keep the information on file for 6 months from the date of termination to allow those to rejoin within that timeframe if their specific project is being extended.

 

7. ARE YOU SUBJECT TO THE DATA PROTECTION ACT?

All businesses and organisations which seek and hold information on individuals is subject to the Data Protection Acts. As we operate out of the Irish Republic we are subject to the set of laws governing data protection within this jurisdiction. (The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and the Statutory Instrument Number 535 of 2003 European Communities (Electronics Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 (“SI 535/2003”). We have a legal requirement to provide our users with a Privacy Statement.

 

8. CAN I GET A COPY OF MY PERSONAL DATA ON REQUEST?

All registered users have the right to access any of their personal data which we have on file. We follow the procedure as outlined in the Data Protection Acts above. You may make a written request to our address: MissionV Education Limited, Clare Training Resource Centre, Clonroad Business Park, Clonroad, Ennis, Co. Clare. We are entitled to charge the nominal fee of 6.35 euros and we will reply within 40 calendar days.